The 6th Summarizing of 2017
This year, already for the sixth time, ''Semi-opened Windows’' is summing up the results of the accomplished work.
President of ‘’Family Rescue Fund’’ Naz Atikyan-Baskijian arrived in Armenia on a short visit. A few days ago, together with us, she visited all the families, who had recently got apartments with the support of Foundation.
April 30, 2016 had taken the love of Khachik’s life and deprived him of the desire to live. After his wife's death, Khachik was left alone with four children, and each of them bears a part of their mother inside. To have a home is a dream for Khachik and his children. In memory of her father- Poghos Atikian, who had died 3 and half years ago, president of ‘’Family Rescue Fund’’ - Naz Atikian Baskijian decided to present an apartment to Khachik's family.
According to Mrs. Anahit, children love milk and matsun very much, and thanks to Family Rescue Fund, the problem was also solved. We chose the animals from Karaberd. After receiving positive conclusion of the veterinarian, we transported the cows to the Baghramyans' barn.
Lida Rostomyan is one of those people who not just once supported families – participants of TV show ''Semi-Opened Windows''. This time again, with her assistance, we have supported the Astvatsatryans’ family. We have bought cows and pigs for them. All the prerequisites are created for resuming the work of the farm, for partly solving the food problem, and for providing income for the family.